Current Scholarship Recipients

Here are the current batch of Westie hopefuls of the future who have received a scholarship for the 2012 / 2013 season.

Tyla Nathan-Wong

Rugby

Gold

  • Selected in the NZRU Women’s Sevens National Squad
  • Youngest member of the “Touch Blacks” Womens team and youngest female representative to date at any Touch World Cup

Long term goals:

  • Team member of the Touch Blacks
  • To be selected for the Black Fern’s Womens Rugby Team by 2014 and compete at the IRB Women’s Rugby World Cup in France
  • Compete for the Touch Blacks at the Touch World Cup Australia 2015
  • To be selected for the NZRU Women’s Sevens Team at Olympics 2016

Danielle Jones

Hockey

Gold

  • Selected in the long list for 2012 Olympics
  • U21 Auckland Team Captain
  • Greatest sporting achievement – Black Sticks debut vs Korea 2011

Long term goals:

  • Long term member of the Black sticks squad for 2014
  • Commonwealth Games

Daniel Mettam

Motorbike racing

Gold

  • Auckland 250 cc Champion 2012
  • Winner of Hyosung Cup 2012
  • NZ #2, 125 GP Class 2012
  • NZ #3 250 Prolite class
  • Holder of 4 NZ lap records at North Island tracks

Long term goals

  • NZ 600cc Champion by age 19
  • Race professionally in Europe or America by 21

Stephanie Mckenzie

Cycling

Silver

  • Won 3 medals at the Junior World Champs in Moscow – being 0.011s off the Junior 200m world record

Long term goals:

  • to be selected for the 2012/13 World Cup Series
  • Win a gold medal at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games

 

 

Joshua Downes

Wrestling

Silver

  • Won three gold medals at the 2012 Oceanians Olympic Wrestling Championships
  1. 14-17yr Under 100kg freestyle
  2. 18-21 yr under 84kg Greco Roman
  3. Under 21 years over 74kg Beach Wrestling

Long term goals

  • Competing in the 2014 Commonwealth Games
  • Competing in the 2016 Olympic Games

Danielle Koni

Swimming

Silver

  • LC50m Backstroke National Title Holder
  • LC100m Backstroke 4th placing which earned her enough FINA points to be awarded a Bronze level carding
  • Chosen to represent NZ at 2012 Oceania Champs in New Caledonia

Long term goals

  • Represent New Zealand at the 2014 Commonwealth Games and 2016 Olympic Games

Mathew Madsen

Olympic Wrestling

Silver

  • 1st Auckland Championships
  • 7th Commonwealth Seniors
  • Qualified and competed at  2012 Oceania Championships in Apia, Samoa

Long term goals:

  • 2013 Commonwealth Championships
  • 2014 Commonwealth Games
  • Represent New Zealand at Senior World Championships

Elliot Paerata-Reid

Surfing

Bronze

  • 2nd U/18 NZ Nationals
  • 2nd U/16 NZ Nationals
  • Currently ranked 1st in New Zealand U/16
  • Competed at the World Junior Surfing Championships April 2012 – finished 17 out of 130 competitors

Long term goals:

  • To consistently be in the top ten surfers in the world

Danielle Sutherland

Hockey

Bronze

  • NZ U21 Squad
  • NZ U18 Tigerturf Junior Academy Squad
  • Winner of National U21 Tournament
  • Auckland NHL Team
  • Diocesan 1st XI Captain

Long term goals

  • Become a Black Stick and attend the next Olympic Games

Victoria Methven

Hockey

Bronze

  • Auckland U18A
  • NZ U18 Squad
  • High Performance Auckland Academy (2011-2012)
  • NHL Auckland
  • U21 Junior Black Sticks Squad

Long term goals:

  • Make Junior Black Sticks team for the Junior World Cup 2013

Logan van Gils

Judo

Bronze

  • Represented New Zealand Judo at the 2012 Oceania Judo Championships winning Gold Cadets -66Kg and Bronze Junior Mens -66kg
  • Cadets -66kg Gold and Open Weight Gold at the Waikato/Bay of Plenty Open Judo Championships
  • NZ National Championships Cadets -66kg Gold, Junior Men -66 kg Silver

Long term goals:

  • Increase New Zealand ranking to number 1 for Junior Mens Division
  • Selected to represent New Zealand at the 2013 World Junior Judo Championships in Rio

Virginia Thompson

Equestrian

Bronze

  • New Zealand Young Rider Trans-Tasman team member – gold medal and individually 5th
  • 1st CIC (Concours International Combine) at Horse of the Year in March
  • 2nd CIC at Kihi Kihi in April
  • 6th and 7th at Young Rider Championships in Rotorua

Long term goals:

  • Get on the Senior Trans-Tasman Team in 2014
  • Adelaide International Horse Trail at CCI (Concours Complet International) in 2015
  • Olympics in Rio 2016

Tane Wallis

Surfing

Bronze

  • 2012 NZ U18 Champ
  • 2nd NZ U20 Ratings
  • 15 World Volcom Finals (California)
  • In the last 6 years, Tane has competed at the NZ Surfing Nationals and placed 1st 3 times and 2nd 3 times.

Long term goals:

  • Gain full time sponsorship to compete on world qualifying series full time
  • Make the World Championship Tour
  • Win a New Zealand open men’s title

Lewis Hollows

Rowing

Bronze

  • North Island U21 Single Scull Champion 2012
  • NZ Rowing Championships – 2nd in U21
  • Double Scull, U21 Coxless Quad, U21 Coxed Eight.
  • Qualified #1 for the NZ U21 team to race single, coxless quad and the coxed eight at the
  • U21 Youth Cup in Sydney.

Long term goals:

  • To make the U23 Team and compete in Europe
  • Gain selection to Olympic 2016 Team

Elizabeth Cui

Diving

Bronze

  • Gold medallist at the Diving New Zealand National Championships for age groups 1m, 3m and platform
  • Open women’s 1m and 3m champion
  • Named to be a member of the 2012 DNZ team to attend the World Junior Championships for 1m and 3m springboard.

Long term goals:

  • Compete as a member of the DNZ National Team at the Youth Olympic Games in China 2014, Commonwealth Games 2018 & 2022 and the Olympic Games in 2016 and 2020.

Bradley Bennett

Softball

Bronze

  • Selected for NZ U17 Development Team
  • NZ Secondary Schools Div 1, 3rd place, named in tournament team
  • 4 x Auckland titles
  • NZ U17 nationals, 4th place, named in tournament team
  • Selected for NZ U17 Development team

Long term goals:

  • To play in the Black Sox team at a World Series