GABRIELLE FA'AMAUSILI

GOLD

Gabrielle has been World Junior 50m backstroke champion and record holder; Junior Olympics 50m backstroke bronze medallist; NZ 100m open backstroke champion; 100m and 50m free age group record holder and the Oceania 50m backstroke champion and record holder.

 

Achievements 2016:

Olympic Trials: -1st women's 100m back, 50m and free.

Age group: -1st 16 years 50m free, back and fly; 100m back and free, 200m back

Oceanias: -1st 100m back, 50m back, and free

Junior Pan Pacifics; -3rd  50m free

 

Goals are:

2016 World Short Course Champs; 2017, World Long Course Champs, Junior World Champs;  Tokyo Olympics.

Danielle Jones

Hockey

Gold

Daniel Mettam

Motorbike racing

Gold

BRAHM RICHARDS

SILVER

Holding your own in a sport on a National level is a tough ask, then there is Brahm who is currently ranked NZ1 for his category in both Judo and Wrestling. 


Maintaining this level demands focus and travel with Brahm being invited to Australian Institute of sport for Oceania training camps over the last 6 months and taking gold at Oceania Championships 2014 for wrestling and bronze for Oceania’s in Judo. 

 

Brahm is aiming to take gold again at Oceania Championships for wrestling in 2016 and then on to Egypt to qualify top 2 and his spot in the Olympic Wrestling arena in Rio. 

 

 

KANA ANDREWS-NAHU

BRONZE

Kanah is New Zealand number 1 in the Youth & Junior U69kg, 69kg+ & U75kg Categories and has 74 U15, U17 & U20 New Zealand records. She was the first U15 lifter to break Junior U20 NZ Olympic records and will compete at Malaysia’s 2016 IWF Youth World Championships in October, her fifth IWF Youth World and Youth Commonwealth Championships.

 

Achievements this year include. 

 

1st Auckland Regional Secondary School Champs

Best Female lifter, Auckland Region Secondary School  Champs

North Island Olympic Weightlifting U75kg Champion

3rd Juniors Oceania Championships, Fiji

3rd Youths Oceania Championships, Fiji

OWNZ Emerging High Performance Squad.

.

 

Danielle Sutherland

Hockey

Bronze

Victoria Methven

Hockey

Bronze

PETER BETHELL

BRONZE

Having started Mountain Biking at about seven, Peter got into downhill racing when he was 16, competing in the North Island and National series. He went on to make the New Zealand team in 2014,  to complete at the Junior World Championships in Norway where he placed 25th. This year he has raced his first European season, competing in 14 events from Scotland to Andorra.

 

He is looking forward to training hard over the New Zealand race season and returning to Europe next year, to qualify for the World Cup rounds in Europe and ultimately get into an International Team.

 

AARON BOOTH

BRONZE

Not long after he started walking Aaron’s track and field career began with the weekly trips to his sisters athletics training at G

Aaron has won 10 national medals since 2013 (decathlon, high jump, long jump, javelin and hurdles). Aaron was selected to represent NZ in the Octathlon in 2013In 2015 he was the youngest decathlete at the World University Games in Korea and placed 13th. He was also ranked 20th in the world as an Under 20 competitor

 

Having been injured for a large part of the 2015 year, an immediate goal is to return to the World University Games in 2017 and finish among the medals. The next target is the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast, followed by 2020 Olympics.

NICOLA MCDONNELL

BRONZE

This Auckland representative hockey player started aged 4 and has not wanted to miss a week of training since. 

 

Recently selected to play for Auckland in the National Hockey league in which she hopes help the team win another National title and in the process be selected to play in the Junior World Cup qualifier in December.

 

Nicola hopes to, one day, emulate her inspiration Charlotte Harrison and become one of the youngest to be selected on the Black Sticks hockey team and she is well on her way having being selected for the Future Black Sticks squad for the Junior World Cup.

 

ELIZABETH CUI (LIZZIE)

BRONZE

Driven by an Olympic Dream Elizabeth Cui continues to hold the pedestal of her sport with Gold in New Zealand open and age group women’s events 4 consecutive years and Gold in the 1 metre age group category for 3 years straight.

 

Recently returning from her first taste of International open competition in Puerto Rico with an 11th place finish in individual competition against a number of past Olympians and a 4th place with diving partner Liam Stone in the synchronised category.

 

JARED FREE

BRONZE

Fitting everything in is a challenge for this young race walker.  Studying at Auckland University and working a part time job to pay for training he manages to fit in training to compete at the peak of his sport.

 

2015 saw him take gold in the senior men’s track walking 500m and 10km road walk at Oceania Area Championships in Australia as well as 1st, in championshihp record time, for the senior men’s New Zealand Race Walking Championships.   At 17 years old he is ranked 1st in New Zealand for 5000m and is top of the table with his time for U20 10km race. 

 

Among others his goal is to represent New Zealand and medal at Commonwealth Games in Australia 2018.